Carnival Sprint WInners

At each AFL Masters National Carnival, there is a sprint competition for each age group. Over 100m for the 35s and 75m for the other age groups. Here are the winners from over the years. Graham Harris from South Australia has won the sprint title a record 8 times, remarkably all within a nine year period between 2003-2011.

Carnival Sprint Winners

 35 / 40’s 40’s 45’s  50’s   55’s    60’s Women 32s-35s Women 38s-40s
2021 Steve Meredith (WA) Trent Fowler (NT) Ian Hannaby (WA) Troy McKenna (WA) Guy Watkins (WA) Sarah Christiner (WA)
2020 Carnival Postponed              
2019 Shaun Albrew (QLD) Andy Petherbridge (QLD) Dean Moore (Vic C) Craig Kerr-Nelson (Vic C)

Jason Mills (QLD)

Doug Peyman (WA) Mike Gaffney (TAS) Courtney Hayes (WA)
2018 Dale Mercer (Vic C) Leigh Barker (Vic C) Craig Kerr-Nelson (Vic C) David Jeffrey (Vic M) Mark Petalis (Vic M) Cymmon Parker (Vic C)
2017 Matt Edgeworth (QLD) Elio Dorio (Vic C) David Jeffrey (Vic M) Ian McKie (Vic C) Peter Langdon (Vic C) Christine Green (WA) Kristie Mackay (NSW)
 2016 Dan Nimmo (QLD) Hayden Wilson (WA) Darren Handley (QLD) Alan Williams (TAS) Paul Duggan (Vic M)
 2015 Mark Nichols (TAS) Stephen Jaeger (QLD) Chris Doherty (QLD) Michael Gaffney (TAS) Ian Blakey (SA)

 

35’s
(Superules)
40’s
(Masters)
45’s
(Seniors)
50’s
(Super Seniors)
55’s
(Veterans)
60+
(Veterans)
2014 Dan Nimmo (QLD) Andy Petheridge (QLD) Rob Italia (VIC M) James O’Neil (TAS) Michael Gaffney (TAS) Chris Lyndon (NT)
2013 Adam McDougall (NT) Andy Pethybridge (QLD) Gary Fuss (VC) Paul White (QLD) Ross Wall (SA) Chris Lyndon (NT)
2012 Michael Newcombe (QLD) Jamie Bramble (VIC C) Doug Ward (QLD) Brett Morris (SA) Mark Petalus (VIC M) Allan McCarragher (VIC M)
2011 Stuart Hicks (VC) Jimmy Boudsingkhone (VM) Darren Handley (QLD) Graham Harris (SA) Joe Collella (VM) Bob Morcom (SA)
2010 Stuart Hinks (VC) Jimmy Boudsingkhone (VM) Ricky Norquay (TAS) Graham Harris (SA) John Lamb (ACT)
2009 Michael Inglese (VM) Chris Allman (QLD) Darren Handley (QLD) Mark Petalas (VM) Chris Lyndon (NT)
2008 Danny Gafa (VC) Peter Vaughan (VM) Graham Harris (SA) Mark Petalas (VM) John Lamb (ACT)
2007 Wayne McNamara (WA) Andrew Kohlvusch (NSW) Graham Harris (SA) Mark Petalas (VM) John Lamb (ACT)
2006 Peter Vaughan (VM) Ricky Norquay (TAS) Graham Harris (SA) Noel Waterman (QLD) John Lamb (ACT)
2005  Chris Hogan (TAS) Doug Ward (QLD) Graham Harris (SA) Robert Dawson (SA)
2004 Peter Vaughan (VM) Graham Harris (SA) Ross Wall (SA) Chris Lyndon (NT)
2003  Rod Gillette (VM) Graham Harris (SA) Robert Dawson (SA) Bruce Cornish (NSW)
2002  Tim Adams (WA) Ricky Holt (ACT) Mick Brown (VM) Barry Edwards (TAS)
2001 Dennis Selvidge (VM) Paul Reball (QLD) Alan Sculthorpe (TAS) Barry Edwards (TAS)
2000 Dennis Selvidge (VM) Ralph Hopstee (WA) Alan Sculthorpe (TAS)
1999 Paul Reball (QLD) Mick Brown (VC) Alan Sculthorpe (TAS)
1998 Paul Reball (QLD) Steve Clark (TAS) Ric Svanberg (QLD)
1997 Lau Demaria (VM) Noel Emzin (QLD) Joe Tassone (WA)
1996 Paul Reball (QLD) Bruce Tschirpig (WA) Alan Morris (NSW)
1995 Tony Marinelli (VC) Noel Emzin (QLD) Russel Brewer (QLD)
1994 Hayden Karutz (SA) P.Marks (VM)
1993 Hayden Karutz (SA) Tich Edwards (TAS)
1992 Neol Emzin (QLD) Roley Daw (WA)
1991 T.Hefferman (TAS) Roley Daw (WA)
1990 Charlie Ardonetto (VC) John Davies (Umpire)
1989 Peter Lloyd (TAS) Roley Daw (WA)
1988 Gary Moat (VM) Roley Daw (WA)
1987 Warwick Heathcote (QLD) Tich Edwards (TAS)
1986 Peter Van Helden (WA) Tich Edwards (TAS)
1985
1984
1983